Monday, 19 November 2018
A+ R A-

Nominations

International Exhibition and Competition of Contemporary Art "St.Petersburg Art Week" will be held from May 29 to June 03, 2018 in the Exhibition Hall of the St.Petersburg Artists Union (Bolshaya Morskaya, 38 (Metro station "Gostinny Dvor" or "Nevskiy Prospect"). 
Registration deadline: May 24, 2018.

There are two ways of participation: IN ABSENTIA (online) and IN PERSON (internal way).
Download "Nominations" (WordPDF)
PAINTING COMPETITION
 
 Category 
"Classical painting":
 Category 
"Vanguard and experimental painting":
1) Landscapes in the classical style

2) Portraits in the classic style

3) Genre painting in the classic painting

4) Classic watercolor painting

5) Nude in the classic style

6) Architecture in the classical style

7) Computer painting in the classical style

8) Religious painting in the classical style

9) Still lives in the classic style

1) Landscapes in the avant-garde style

2) Portraits in the avant-garde style

3) Genre in the avant-garde style

4) Avant-garde watercolor painting

5) Nude in the avant-garde style

6) Architecture in the avant-garde style

7) Computer painting in the avant-garde style

8) Abstraction

9) Fantasy

10) Naive art

11) Experimental painting (a mixture of styles and directions)

GRAPHIC COMPETITION
 
Category 
"Academic drawing":
   Category
"Experimental Graphics":

1) Figure academic

2) Academic Landscape

3) Portrait of academic

4) Still Life Academic

5) Nature academic

6) People schedule

7) Genre academic painting

 

1) Experimental Drawing

2) Illustrations

3) Experimental Graphic Design

4) Computer Graphics

5) Landscape in the avant-garde style

6) Portrait of the avant garde style

7) Still in the avant-garde style

8) Abstract Composition

9) Nature's avant-garde style


 
SCULPTURE COMPETITION

1) Round Sculpture (classical)

Sections: a) head b) bust, b) figure, and d) a group of sculptures, the composition

2) Round Sculpture (vanguard)

Sections: a) head b) bust, b) figure, and d) a group of sculptures, the composition

3) Relief Sculpture (reliefs, bas-reliefs, planar shape)

4) Paper and Origami

Sections: a) origami b) small sculptural forms made ​​of paper


TEXTILE COMPETITION

1. Textile graphics and prints

2. Textile painting and mural

3. Textiles in a suit

4. Weaving

5. Knitting

6. Weaving and lace

7. Wallow

8. Embroidery


CRAFTS COMPETITION

1) Decorative Painting

2) Paintings of two-dimensional objects (textiles, batik, etc.)

3) Paintings of three-dimensional objects

4) Decorative Panels (planar objects)

5) Decorative sculpture and carving

6) Dolls and Toys 

7) Souvenirs and Gifts

8) The mosaics, stained glass

10) The objects from natural materials

11) Collages

12) Costume Design, Footwear, Headgear (on display in the exhibition)


PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION
 Category "Photojournalism & Documentary":  Category"Arts & Entertainment":  Category "Fine Art":
  1. Current affairs
  2. Sport
  3. Contemporary issues
  1. Commercial
  2. Advertising
  3. Fashion
  4. Music
  
  1. Portraiture
  2. Conceptual & Constructed
  3. Natural history
  4. Landscape
  5. Wildlife
  6. Architecture
  7. Art-photo